Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home Page         Discovery of Atlantis        First Empire-(1) to 261       Second Empire- (1) 361 - 409    
Republicans and Imperialists- (1) 591 - 600
       Third Empire- (1) 648 - 670    The Continental War- (1) 743      
Fourth Empire- (1) 750 - 761
         The Tyrants- (1) 805 - 812      Fifth Empire till 865- (1) 829 - 831   
The Early Final Wars (1)- 865 - 875
      The Later Final Wars (1) 883 - 885      
Geography
    Introduction to maps    Original documents - introduction       Languages - introduction   
The Atlantean Army - till 361
     Atlantean philosophy & religion - till 630     Atlantean symbols   
Government and Society- (1) 200 - 586
     The significance of the background colours    Genealogy- the third century   
Science and Invention 200 - 630

Irregular nouns:

1. Consonant changes between Juralic and Atlantean.

Because of regular historical developments in the phonetic structure between Juralic and Atlantean, some consonants in certain positions changed to vowels, or disappeared. This led to some nouns (as well as adjectives and adverbs, and the conjugation of some verbs, for all of  which see below) appearing to have irregular declensions. At the same time, these historical changes, as well as the loss of unstressed vowels in final positions, led sometimes to several vowels ending up next to each other. However, only certain vowels and diphthongs were allowed to be sounded together, and these are called the "permissible vowel combinations". Where certain vowels, which were not allowed to sound next to each other, nevertheless were likely to end up together, the original consonant, which otherwise changed to a vowel or disappeared completely, was left in place.

The historical phonetic changes that need to be noticed are as follows. These occurred between the era of Atlanchalcric and Chalcran, and are hence not evident in Chalcran.

1. Between vowels, l > y.     p > ph       b, r disappear (if on their own)..       

2. When final,          m > n.                     b, d, g, p, t, c disappear (if preceded by no other consonant).

3. When finally after n, f, l     b > p    d > t    g > c

Now these changes are visible in the root cases of words, when the Juralic or Chalcran forms are compared with Atlantean. Below are examples (J = Juralic; C = Chalcran; A = Atlantean):

Between vowels:
1. l > y:                      J. o:ilo: (ever) > C: alo, A: ayo
2. p > ph  
                 J: bhenna:po: (daddy) > A: bennaphu (usually shortened to bephu)
3. b disappears       J: lob (long) > C: lub, A: lou
4. r disappears        J: dhe:rino (four) > C: tiare, A: thein

Finally:
5. m > n                   J: me:sema (beauty) > A: meisen (final "a" lost earlier).
6. d disappears if preceded by a vowel or "r"     J: da:uda (god) > C: doda, A: dao (final "a" lost earlier
7. b disappears if preceded by a vowel or "r"     J: bho:rb (great) > C: bourb, A: bour

After n,l:
8. ld > lt                   J: ge:ld (old) > C: giald, A: yelt

Now, as mentioned above, the disappearance of b,d,g,p,t,c, and r between vowels or finally, as well as the change of l to y between vowels, could lead to various vowels ending up next to each other. Below is the list of permissible combinations. If any other vowels were likely to find themselves in close proximity, the original consonant would normally stay in place. These "irregularities" occur most often when declensional endings were added to nouns or adjectives; when comparative or superlative formations were added to adjectives or adverbs; and when conjugational endings (including suffixes for moods or voice) were added to verbs.


2. Permissible vowel combinations in Atlantean.

Vowel - vowel

1. aua, aya; aue, aye; ai, aui; ao, ayo, auo; ayi, ayu

2. ea, eua, eya; eue, eye; eyi; eo, eyo, euo; eyu

3. ia, ie, io, iu

4. oa, oua, oya; oue, oye; oyi, oyo, ouo; ou, oyo, ouo; oyu

5. ua, uya; ue, uye; ui; uo, uyo; uyu

Diphthong preceding vowel

1. ai + vowel.   Permissible before a,e,o,u. The i of ai becomes ay, eg ayo, ayu  

2. ao + vowel.   Treat as a + vowel

3. ou + a,e,o permissible. Before y + vowel, ou > o, ou or oy

4. ei + vowel.    Permissible before a,e,o,u. The i of ei becomes ay, eg eyo, eyu 

5. ie + vowel not permissible. 

Diphthong following vowel

1. +ai. Will follow i, u, y

2. +ao. Will only follow i.

3. +ou. Will only follow i, y.

4. +ei. Will follow i, u, y.

Any other diphthongs will not combine with another vowel.

3. The irregular declensions.

Traditionally, irregular nouns were divided into three "types", depending on what happened to their endings in declensions. These changes are in fact all explicable by historical phonetic developments, as detailled above.

I. TYPE 1: Noun roots ending on -l, -r, -n,  in nominative singular (ie: belonging to  the consonantal declension - no. 1).

1. n > m in oblique and plural cases, if the "m" was the original ending in all cases.

Example: ran (nom sing), raman (acc sing) (For etymological reason, see 2 above, in section 1).

2. l > y when followed by a vowel, ie: in all oblique and plural cases, except the locative singular. (But this depended on the permitted combinations, see 2 above).

Example: ful (nom sing, grass), fuyan (acc sing), fulsil (loc sing), BUT fulao (abl sing). (See 1 and 2 above).

3. r > vanished when followed by a vowel, ie in all oblique and plural cases, except the locative singular. But again this depended on the permitted combinations, see 2 above).

Example: aldor (nom sing, official), aldorsil (loc sing), aldorix (nom/acc plural), etc (see 1 and 2 above).

 

II. TYPE 2: Noun roots ending in a vowel in the nominative singular (ie: belonging to declensions 2 and 3), but with a plosive interpolated before the oblique cases.

Nouns which originally ended in -d, -b, -t  lost this plosive in the nominative and vocative singular cases, but it reappeared before a vowel in all oblique and plural cases.

Examples: recce (nom sing, law), reccetan (acc sing)
                   lai (nom sing, death), laiban (acc sing)

 

III. TYPE 3: Noun roots ending in -nt, -np, -nc, -lt, -lp, -lc in the nominative singular of declension 1 (consonantal declension).

These noun endings became -nd, -nb, -ng, -ld, -lb, -lg in oblique and plural cases, if they originally ended in these voiced plosives in all cases (See 3 of section 1 above).

Examples:  talt (nom sing, name), taldan (acc sing)
                    aolc (nom sing, gold), aolgan (acc sing)

 

There are a few nouns which are completely irregular. These include: dao (god), celeuo (noble), mai (control), (mand)engio (island / sea).

To learn about irregular adjectives and adverbs, and irregular verbs, go to  Irregular Atlantean adjectives and adverbs and Irregular Atlantean verbs

Examples of old (Juralic) and obsolete endings can be seen in certain places. To learn about these, go to: Remains of obsolete endings in Atlantean nouns

 

Home Page    Languages - introduction   The Atlantean language   Details of the Atlantean verb  Atlantean numerals 1     Atlantean numerals 2   Irregular Atlantean adjectives and adverbs  Irregular Atlantean verbs Remains of obsolete endings in Atlantean nouns   The Juralic languages  Juralic languages vocabulary (1) a-b   Juralic-Atlantean-English vocabulary a-d  Atlantean-English-Juralic vocabulary a-d  Non-Juralic languages  Creation of the world - analysis  Atlantean personal names   Place names of the Great Continent    place names elements